Back

Optotest Light Sources

Optics & Photonics | Laser & Light Sources | Optical Sources

Ideal as a compact, stand-alone source or used in conjunction with an optical power meter to measure insertion loss. These light sources are available as single or multichannel device.

Optische Lichtquelle

Optotest OP715

Advantages

The OptoTest OP715 Benchtop LED / Laser Source can be configured up to 4 channels with a mix of LEDs and Lasers. The OP750 multichannel source can be configured with a mix of up to 24 individual or switched LED or LASER sources. Please request a custom quote for your project.

Optotest OP750

Product information

Main Features

LED Source

  • Up to 24 LED sources in a 2U system
  • Factory configurable wavelength mix, including 650nm, 850nm, and 1300nm
  • Adjustable power level from 0% to 100% either through front panel or USB port
  • Controlled launch condition, customer specific, Encircled Flux (EF) available

 

LASER Source

  • Up to 24 channels with single or dual wavelength laser sources out of each port
  • Factory configurable wavelength mix, including 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm, and 850nm VCSEL
  • Adjustable power level up to 10dBm (depending on LASER) either through front panel or USB port

Versions

Product Specifications:

Source1310 nm / 1550 nm LASER1310 nm / 1490 nm / 1550 nm / 1625 nm LASER850 nm / 1300 nm LED
Source Center Wavelength±30nm from nominal±30nm from nominal±30nm from nominal
Source Bandwidth<10nm<10nm<140nm (850nm) <200nm (1300nm)
Internal Fiber9/125μm (SMF28)9/125μm (SMF28)50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 105/125μm
Launch ConditionN/AN/AAvailable upon request
Output Power (typical)-1.5dBm-2.5dBm-18dBm (850nm) -20dBm (1300nm): 62.5/125μm
Source Stability*±0.02dB±0.02dB±0.02dB

CWDM Specialized Sources

OP750 multichannel source can support DFB lasers for all 18 ITU G.694.2 wavelengths commonly used when testing CWDM components.

Are you interested in this solution?

Call +41 41 748 60 22
or send us a chat message

You may also be interested in

Optical Attenuator-Device
Optical Signal Conditioning, Optical Attenuator
Polarization Control Platform - NRT-2500
Polarisation, PM Fiber